The content of the article
- What is sunflower oil
- How do
- The benefits of sunflower oil
- Cold pressed
- Sunflower oil treatment
- Sunflower oil in cosmetology
- Sunflower oil
- Sunflower oil contraindications
Vegetable oil is a popular product that is used by housewives around the world in cooking when preparing salads, soups, when frying, stewing and canning. How to get sunflower oil, what are the unique properties of this useful product, what are the benefits and harms of unrefined oil – these are the range of issues that will be discussed in this article.
What is sunflower oil
Vegetable oil obtained from oilseeds is called sunflower. It is extracted from ripened sunflower seeds, and is widely used in culinary, industrial canning, soap making, paint and varnish production, pharmaceutical, cosmetic production (it is part of various ointments, creams). The industrial method of squeezing seeds was invented in 1829, since then it is the most popular Russian oil product.
The main useful component in the chemical composition of sunflower oil is omega fatty acids. This type of vegetable oil product is an almost indispensable source of vegetable fats: saturated fatty, unsaturated fatty (oleic acid) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid, linolenic acid) – vitamin F. In addition, the product is saturated with vitamins D, A and E. Energy value (calorie content) – 899 kcal. The content of all substances per 100 g of product is shown in the table below:
Percentage of Content (per 100 g)
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:
Unsaturated fatty acids:
Saturated Fatty Acids:
|Vitamin D||2 mg|
|Vitamin A||0.5-1 mg|
There are several types of classification of vegetable oils, including sunflower. Distinguish the types of product by the method of production (type of extraction) – cold (greatest benefit), hot extraction, and obtained by extraction. The following types of sunflower oil that have passed various cleaning methods are common:
- unrefined sunflower (rough mechanical cleaning; has a sharp specific smell);
- hydrated (purified with hot water);
- refined (additionally purified after mechanical cleaning);
- deodorized (deodorization – steam treatment under vacuum).
To answer the question which vegetable oil is better to buy, you need to understand which method of purification in the product retains a greater amount of useful substances. After passing through several stages of purification, the nutritional properties of sunflower oil are reduced, therefore, unrefined cold-pressed unrefined oil product that preserves the maximum percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids is considered the most useful.
The product manufacturing process begins with the cleaning and grinding of sunflower seeds. The higher the humidity and the degree of ripening of the raw seeds, the greater the amount of product obtained at the output. Before squeezing the seeds, a pulp or peppermint is obtained from them. Then, by pressing or extraction (chemical separation of the resulting mixture into an oil product and miscella), oil is extracted from this mass. During subsequent refining, it is additionally cleaned with hot water..
A vegetable oil product from sunflower is one of the most popular Russian dressings, which is widely used for preparing a wide variety of dishes, for dressing salads. However, cooking is not the only area of its application. Due to the high oleic composition, the product is used in the manufacture of cosmetics, added to ointments and creams. They also use it in its natural form – in the process of treating a number of diseases and promoting health. Traditional healers recommend drinking a tablespoon of oil in the morning on an empty stomach to improve digestion.
The benefits of sunflower oil
Sunflower seeds contain vitamins and a number of essential trace elements, such as phosphorus. The benefits of sunflower oil for the body is a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, which normalize metabolic and reproductive processes, improve the condition of the skin and hair, strengthen the vascular walls, activate the immune system.
High-quality refined deodorized oil is widely used for frying, it is considered a more dietary product with low cholesterol. It is used mainly in cooking for frying and preserving dishes; it is transparent, does not have a pronounced smell, does not contain sediment, is perfectly stored for a period of one to three months.
This type of squeezing of sunflower seeds gives a product that preserves the maximum amount of their initial beneficial properties. Therefore, the use of this species is useful for:
- strengthening cell membranes and vascular walls;
- normalization of the digestive system;
- improvement of the endocrine and urogenital system;
- strengthen skin and hair growth.
With cold pressing technology, the beneficial and healing properties of the oil product are best preserved. Therefore, it is used for most recipes of traditional medicine and in cosmetology, as part of masks for hair, face and hands. Such a product perfectly moisturizes dry skin, making it more elastic, activates the healing and natural renewal of epithelial cells..
Freezing technology purifies the oil product from waxy impurities, thereby increasing transparency. Frozen sunflower oil product is recommended for people on a dietary diet, since the content of harmful impurities in it is minimal. Vegetables are fried and stewed on it, added during the preparation of light desserts and pastries.
Sunflower oil treatment
The beneficial properties of sunflower oil (unrefined, obtained by cold pressing) are widely used in folk medicine. The simplest and most effective method of strengthening the overall health of the body is sucking a sunflower oil product in the morning on an empty stomach. The oral cavity is the place of concentration of a large number of nerve endings, plus due to contact with the salivary glands, the best absorption of the drug occurs. Put a dessert spoon of oil in your mouth, roll it over the entire cavity for 1.5-2 minutes, without swallowing.
To strengthen immunity, it is good to give a teaspoon of sunflower oil product in the morning to children (this method is especially relevant for the cold season). Unrefined sunflower oil is added to herbal infusions used in the treatment of constipation, liver, kidney, and cholelithiasis. For example, tincture with oregano (3 tbsp.spoons of grass per 0.5 l of oil product) is taken to relieve pain in gastric ulcer.
Sunflower oil in cosmetology
The use of vegetable oil to moisturize the skin and improve its condition lies in the high content of fatty acids in it. The simplest face mask is easy to prepare by mixing:
- unrefined sunflower oil – 15 g;
- steamed oatmeal – 10 g;
- large strawberries – 5 pcs..
Apply the mixture on the face, hold until completely dry. After several applications, the skin will cleanse, tighten, become more elastic, and acquire a fresh healthy look. For hands, another recipe is used:
- fat cottage cheese – 100 g;
- unrefined sunflower oil – 1 teaspoon.
Grind the cottage cheese with the oil product, apply on clean, dry skin of the hands for 7-10 minutes. Make a mask once a week. To strengthen and enhance nail growth, keep your fingertips for two to three minutes three times a week in a mixture of oily sunflower product with lemon juice in a ratio of 1: 5. The same mixture can be applied to the hair roots to accelerate growth, reduce the percentage of loss.
Use only a fresh product so as not to harm the body by squeezing any kind of sunflower seed. Check the expiration date when buying, pay attention to transparency, the absence of sediment or impurities. Store unrefined oil in a glass bowl, observe the maximum shelf life of an opened bottle – no more than 30 days.
Sunflower oil contraindications
Vegetable oil products should be used with caution for people suffering from high cholesterol, as well as:
- patients with diabetes;
- with diseases of the liver and kidneys;
- with allergies to sunflower seeds, their processed products.